Railroad tracks

Two parallel rails, on which trains move, are a ubiquitous element of the modern landscape. Before the well-known railway tracks appeared, narrow ruts were grooved in the roads, which improved transport. From the 16th century, tracks made of wood were used in mines, but this was not a long-lasting and durable building material. Metal tracks began to spread in the early 19th century thanks George Stephenson, a British engineer who constructed a modern steam locomotive. He also established a rail gauge of 1435 millimeters that is most widely used gauge across the world.
Railroad tracks
Level:
Size: 14x9

Photo by: photoinstories

    

Hall of fame    
 1. 4:34 (4:14 +0:20)
score: 1000

 art +126/125


 2. 4:37 (4:27 +0:10)
score: 700

 art +126/124


 3. 4:45 (4:15 +0:30)
score: 500

 art +126/127


 4. 5:07 (5:07 +0:00)
score: 400

 elkusi +126/125


 5. 5:09 (4:49 +0:20)
score: 390

 art +126/123


 6. 6:09 (4:39 +1:30)
score: 380

 kitek +77/91

 htd +49/50


 7. 6:33 (5:13 +1:20)
score: 370

 art +126/141


 8. 6:50 (5:50 +1:00)
score: 360

 kitek +126/133


 9. 6:59 (5:59 +1:00)
score: 350

 kitek +123/126

 ggs +3/3


 10. 7:12 (6:17 +0:55)
score: 340

 Justa +126/131


 11. 8:28 (6:58 +1:30)
score: 330

 Justa +109/125

 elaw +17/17


 12. 9:07 (7:42 +1:25)
score: 320

 Justa +126/139


 13. 10:46 (7:21 +3:25)
score: 310

 Fabiola +97/124

 ggs +20/24

 jlse +9/19


 14. 11:00 (9:25 +1:35)
score: 300

 mim +101/115

 UglyGrl +25/28


 15. 11:18 (8:03 +3:15)
score: 290

 Fabiola +126/161


 16. 11:30 (8:05 +3:25)
score: 280

 justyna k +126/164


 17. 11:38 (8:08 +3:30)
score: 270

 justyna k +126/166


 18. 11:44 (9:34 +2:10)
score: 260

 Justa +126/150


 19. 12:19 (10:44 +1:35)
score: 250

 M.P. +126/140


 20. 12:37 (11:07 +1:30)
score: 240

 M.P. +126/138


 21. 13:06 (10:06 +3:00)
score: 230

 M.P. +126/158


 22. 13:11 (9:11 +4:00)
score: 220

 Anja +126/169


 23. 13:40 (11:15 +2:25)
score: 210

 M.P. +126/153


 24. 14:13 (11:23 +2:50)
score: 200

 azi +126/157


 25. 14:21 (12:06 +2:15)
score: 190

 Nippah +126/145


 26. 15:21 (11:51 +3:30)
score: 180

 azi +126/167


 27. 17:45 (10:40 +7:05)
score: 170

 Bread +66/153

 c3po +60/55


 28. 18:18 (12:38 +5:40)
score: 160

 adam +114/165

 ;/ +12/31


 29. 18:54 (13:04 +5:50)
score: 150

 ania +62/92

 c3po +29/30

 zina +28/50

 Iwona +7/28


 30. 19:03 (10:33 +8:30)
score: 140

 snk +126/228



Beach in the city of Sousse (Tunisia) - jigsaw puzzles
View of Jodhpur (India) - jigsaw puzzles
Lilla Dan sailing ship at Christiansø (Denmark) - jigsaw puzzles
Stone house on Christiansø (Denmark) - jigsaw puzzles
Cat with a funny face - jigsaw puzzles